Deceased SJR Alumni, Faculty & Staff

St. Joseph Regional profoundly mourns the loss of our alumni, students, faculty, staff, and retirees. Each name honored on this site represents someone who is deeply missed and fondly remembered by classmates, colleagues, family, and loved ones. This list is by no means comprehensive and is intended as a first step in memorializing those who have passed and their contributions to SJR.
CLASS OF 1966
Adrian Ascenzi
James Bourgholtzer
Denis Campion
Joseph Dattoli
Michael Denboske
Edward Galorenzo
Frederick Getler
Leo Hendricks
Cliff Huter
John Huzey
Jeffrey Ihnen
Edward Martin
Roland Miller
Robert Modzeliski
Michael Monroe
Paul Murray
Richard Schnaidt
James Tomai
   
CLASS OF 1967
Richard Albero
Gerard Ciccone
George Crosby
John Falduti
Lawrence Frisby
Eugene Handy
Thomas McCaffrey
John Miseo
Steven Perenic
John Rubino
Dennis Savage
John Shipman
Daniel Sullivan
James Taormina
Daniel Ullmann
William Vericker
Lawrence Villacci
   
CLASS OF 1968
Michael Censullo
Charles Corrado
John Dedrick
James Derkacs
John Farley
Frederick Federer
John Hector
Thomas Johnston
Brian Kelly
John Kilgallen
William O’Brien
Al Piazza
Joseph Quinn
James Rogers
Robert Rypkema
Thomas Scehovic
Stephen Schneider
Richard Shouldis
Joseph Stirrup
David Tomney
   
CLASS OF 1969
Bruce DeHaas
John Brereton
Leo Collins
Brian Finnegan
Brian Fusco
John Fusco
Thomas Guzek
William Looney
Ross Mulhare
John Murphy
Thomas Piscetta
Patrick Putignano
Paul Reed
Thomas Rogers
Francis Rooney
Stanley Sullivan
Cornelius "Bud" Wenthen
CLASS OF 1970
Stephen Adams
Gregory Armon
James Flaherty
Robert Kelly
George Lutz
Peter Mento
Dennis Mulcahy
William Reinert
Robert Valgento
Louis Valverde
   
CLASS OF 1971
Paul Blauvelt
William Clare
Anthony DeCandia
Thomas Essman
Kevin Hassler
Richard Kilmartin
Kenneth Mahoney
Stephen Pappas
Gerard Pastorini
James Plunkett
Douglas Portier
Brendan Quirin
Owen Rice, Jr.
Don Ruddy
Leonard Ruggiero
Warren West
   
CLASS OF 1972
Gerald Becker
Ralph Carlino
Brian Donnelly
Donald Ford
Peter Foley
Warren Glessner
Christopher Martin
Kevin McCauley
James Mulhern
James Muggeo
Howard Saner
James Schanck
Mark Schaub
Raymond Sharpe
Bradley Shea
John Sullivan
Timothy Vode
James Weber
   
CLASS OF 1973
James Dineen
Mark Dobson
Paul Maisch
Jerry McConnell
Paul Metzger
Donald Morrison
Michael O’Brien
Joseph Pascale
Thomas Schimelpfenig
Albert Stitzel
   
CLASS OF 1974
John Brogan
Donald Bullard
Colin Chircop
Frederick Everett
Neil Fallon
John Gorman
Michael Gormley
David Guiltinan
Robert Kaslyn, S.J.
Brian Kiernan
John Klett
Scott Langel
Leon Pierro
William Ronner
Richard Tambouri
   
CLASS OF 1975
Walter Browning
Robert Drescher
Keith Gatto
Edward Hartwick
John Keane
Paul Kilgallen
Michael Kramer
William LaCouture
Theodore Masotti
Daniel Rideout
Richard Rodgers
Mark Saner
Thomas Skrobala
   
CLASS OF 1976
Dennis Campbell
John Earls
Thomas Griffen
Edward Hurban
William Ivory
Louis Joachim
Peter Jones
Brian Maher
John Medica
Scott Morton
Daniel O’Byrne
Patrick O'Connor
   
CLASS OF 1977
Michael Braun
Gerard Champon
Leo Driscoll
Richard Gradley
Carl Inserra
Michael Janos
Michael O’Brien
Elkin Pacheco
John Scully
   
CLASS OF 1978
Michael Baker
Stephen Bilz
James McCarroll
   
CLASS OF 1979
Bruce Breitfeller
Brian Lair
John McNulty
Mark Murray
   
 
CLASS OF 1980
Peter Lembo
Jeffrey Marra
Michael Murphy
James Ryan
Paul Tusky
   
CLASS OF 1981
Charles Beech
Michael Browning
Charles Clerecuzio
Paul Condit
Robert Dinallo
William Sloan
Keith Wood
   
CLASS OF 1982
Timothy Bohan
Gregory Braun
Scott Krumrei
James Lacey
John Langeveld
John Lucca
Richard Madonna
Richard Thompson
Christopher Varrichio
Robert Vrindten
   
CLASS OF 1983
James Haugh
David Wypler
   
CLASS OF 1984
John Luzon
Douglas Brown
John Donegan
Kirk Driscoll
Joseph Duffy
Dennis Gleeson
Michael Lonergan
John Luzon
Stephen Powers
James Shepard
   
CLASS OF 1985
Christopher Conroy
John Eustace
Ralph Monaco
   
CLASS OF 1986
Richard Furbacher
John Lynch
Christopher Martorano
Robert McCarthy
Daniel O’Sullivan
Paul Varrichio
Michael Votor
   
CLASS OF 1987
Stephen Demeraski
Joseph Marmora
Chris Salcedo
Matthew Shepard
   
CLASS OF 1988
Kenneth Dorrian
Thomas Langer
Frank Luzniak
Michael Pevny
Shawn Sweeney
   
CLASS OF 1989
James Geraghty
Timothy Langer
 
CLASS OF 1990
Marc D’Auite
Gregory Greene
Michael Juliano
Eamon McCarthy
Brian McGuire
Daniel Saggio
Joseph Short
Todd Smith
   
CLASS OF 1991
Michael Balestrieri
Stephen Stuhrke
   
CLASS OF 1992
Jeffrey Fischer
Joseph Porrovecchio
Stephen Tyburczy
Todd Weber
Daniel Zotter
   
CLASS OF 1993
Keith Furbacher
Patrick Gallagher
Jason Sladowski
CLASS OF 1995
Matthew Mazzola
   
CLASS OF 1996
Michael Bertolino
   
CLASS OF 1998
Joseph DiFiore
Gary Haas
David Tellado
   
CLASS OF 1999
Michael Bauer
Michael Wolf
CLASS OF 2000
Michael Valentine
   
CLASS OF 2001
Alphonse Sedotto
   
CLASS OF 2002
Kevin Devine
Leonard LaBeur
Jonathan McPhee
Matthew Ward
   
CLASS OF 2003
Thomas DiPiano
William Kittredge
   
CLASS OF 2004
Christopher Canavan
Michael Pjeternikaj
Brian Rice
   
CLASS OF 2005
Daniel Corsaro
Thomas Falletta
   
CLASS OF 2006
Anthony Ferla
   
CLASS OF 2007
Kevin McDevitt
Anthony Picinic
CLASS OF 2013
Peter Holzknecht
Brother Michael Angelus, CFX
Brother Guy Behenna, CFX
Mr. Walter Bishop  
Mr. Joseph Blake  
Mr. Joseph Brooks  
Mr. Leon Brunet  
Mr. Gregory Carney  
Mr. Jerry Carroll  
Mr. Salvatore Cassaro  
Mr. Richard Connelly  
Mr. Joseph Conway  
Mr. Robert Conway  
Mrs. Margaret Corbett  
Mr. Leonard Davis  
Mr. Frank DeVito  
Brother Labre Dillon, CFX
Brother Canice Dineen, CFX
Mr. James Doherty  
Mr. Daniel Duggan  
Brother Earl Forrest, CFX
Mrs. MaryAlice Gallagher  
Mr. Timothy Gann  
Mr. Thomas Gorman  
Mr. Charles Gray  
Mr. Ronald Greve  
Mrs. Eleanor Healy  
Mrs. Eleanor Heide  
Mr. Gary Hess  
Mr. Brian Hoffman  
Mr. James Holsworth  
Mr. David Hopper  
Mrs. Frances Job  
Mr. John Kavanagh  
Mrs. Therese Kelly  
Brother Alphonse Kopp, CFX
Mr. Leonard Kraszik  
Mrs. Agnes Lintermann  
Mr. Harold Lloyd  
Brother James Mahoney, CFX
Mr. Gerald Martino  
Mr. Al McAdams  
Mr. Russell McConnell  
Brother Damian McMahon, CFX
Brother Talbot McSharry, CFX
Brother Luanus Meegan, CFX
Brother Theodore, Melvin CFX
Mrs. Kitty Merkle  
Mr. Joseph Minton  
Brother Martel, Nyhan, CFX
Brother John O’Brien  
Mr. Richard O’Connor  
Mr. Simon O’Donahue  
Brother Malcolm O’Loughlin, CFX
Mrs. Ruth O’Shea  
Mr. Thomas Piccate  
Mr. Nicholas Picciallo, Jr.  
Mrs. Margaret Prendergast  
Mr. Paul Ramasco  
Brother Kenny Randall, CFX
Mrs. Carol Rathgeb  
Brother Thomas Reidy, CFX
Mr. Gary Riotto  
Mr. Robert Roswell  
Mr. John Ruiz  
Brother Peter Russell, CFX
Brother Nathan Scanlon, CFX
Brother John Shaughnessy,  CFX
Brother William Sheehan, CFX
Brother William Shepard, CFX
Mr. Richard Shust  
Mrs. Teresita Silva  
Brother Joseph Smithers, CFX
Sr. Monica Socinski, O.P.
Mr. Jack Stephans  
Brother James Sullivan, CFX
Mr. Donald Timpanaro  
Mrs. Vera Trapani  
Brother Roger Travers, CFX
Sr. Catherine Vincent  
Brother Cormac Waldron, CFX
Brother Rosarius, Wameling, CFX
Mr. James Whitney  
Mr. Louis Yorio  
Mr. Anthony Zarcone